ECSC Event Blog

Icon

Group photo!

Hey coastal edge! Y’all are soooo cute. I bet you get that a lot.

Advertisements

Filed under: random

ECSC Hermit Crab Championship

P1000198

Here’s where the real nail biting goes down. Who will win? Top seed Edmond Bacon was looking strong this morning, but Christoph has had a good last heat.

P1000199P1000200

Filed under: random, , , , ,

Your Bike is a Sucker.

Chris (left) and Daniel

Today I met VA Beach native Daniel Turnipseed and his friend Chris Adams. These guys are a hoot. Daniel built both of these bikes because, “I don’t like other people’s bikes. I wanted to have something different.” So he designed and constructed both his gun bike and Chris’ chain bike.
P1000218P1000219

The gun bike only took him three days to make. It is still a working gun with bullets in the chamber, though the barrel has now been moved to kick-stand status. Its got a grenade on it, too. The chain bike took 2 weeks to build. Each link is welded to keep the frame and handlebar shape. If you want to hit Daniel up for a bike email him dkturnipseed@aol.com.

P1000226

Filed under: random, , , , ,

You are everything cute.

This woman is swaying in front of me. “i loves kittiehz and babees….”

Filed under: random, ,

He’s too young!

So sad for someone so young to have a monkey on his back.

Filed under: random, ,

I just met the wizard.

Filed under: random,

Friday Wrap Up

Yeah, duh. Its Saturday so I gotta hurry & see what else is going on. I had to share with you some highlights from yesterday before I run out the door to the beach screaming. Vans’ Badders & Rambo were with team rider Rob Lorifice feeding swarms of seagulls out of their hotel window. Badders fed one out of his mouth. There was for sure a hula hoop contest going all day. Connie’s surfboard has her face airbrushed on it with a princess crown sticker. She’s funny:) We watched Good Old War play. Good old band. Surfy, surfy. Skatie, skate & bmxcellent. Shazaaam!

Filed under: behind the scenes, music, random, skate, surf, , , , , , , ,

An ECSC ‘How To’ Guide for Newbies

Before you get to this…you gotta suss all this out.

P1000150

Outfit: What shaaaall you wear? Party Pants! Hello you sassy things. “Did you just look my way?” “Annnnd how!”
P1000169P1000151

Hairdo: If you don’t have time to grow your hair out for 17 years before ECSC, try extensions.
P1000167

Hypnotizing glasses: See the swirl in the shades? Subtle, yet effective.
P1000163

Sick whip: Apparently there was a giant baby at the beach yesterday, but I couldn’t find him.
P1000107

Supplies: You’ll need to ready yourself. If you don’t have this set up, you’re gonna need 5-6 pirate boogie boards and a shell wall hanging. Hit the Shore Shop.

P1000101P1000099

See you on the beach!

Filed under: out & about, random, , , , ,

Quote of the Day

Scenario: I’m walking down the boardwalk & I see a little vendor wagon roll by pulled by a four-wheeler. Older couple behind me say this….

Wife: Look at all that ice!
Husband: Look at all that beer!

Filed under: random,

Things you don’t do in VA Beach

None of this…

Filed under: random

What’s happening…

twitter

Flickr Photos